It looks like another year has passed where I did not write any individual album reviews. Sorry about that. I did listen to a lot of music and I wrote a decent amount of it too. Often, I am discovering old music that I have not yet heard. For instance, I listened to a lot of Cheap Trick (going beyond the hits), Whitesnake (because it's an extension of Deep Purple), Lou Reed (some of the deep cut albums) and Peter Frampton (under-rated) and many more. I also relistened to the entire Bob Dylan official discography and the official bootleg series (and what I had of the unofficial ones). However, as is the tradition, these are the ten NEW albums that I found myself listening to again and again. The releases from 2019 that I enjoyed most were:
1. Jenny Lewis – On The Line
2. Jade Bird – Jade Bird
3. Grace Potter – Daylight
4. Duff McKagan – Tenderness
5. Matt Maeson – Bank on the Funeral
6. The New Pornographers – In the Morse Code of Break Lights
7. Sleater-Kinney – The Center Won’t Hold
8. White Reaper – You Deserve Love
9. The Cactus Blossom’s – Easy Way
10. Blink-182 – NINE